Privacy
Policy

Last Updated On 15-Aug-2021
Effective Date 15-Aug-2021

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Embedity OÜ, Ahtri 12, Tallinn, Harju maakond 10151, Estonia, email: info@embedity.dev, phone: +372 712 2200 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( embedity.dev ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. Information We Collect:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
    3. Internet protocol (IP) addresses and derived geolocation
    4. Cookie identifiers
    5. Communications between you and us
  2. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/ Promotional
    2. Customer feedback collection
    3. Enforce T&C
    4. Support
    5. Targeted advertising
    6. Manage customer order
    7. Site protection

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  3. How We Share Your Information:

    We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

    1. Ad service
    2. Marketing agencies
    3. Analytics
    4. Data collection & process

    Analytics services (non-personally identifiable information only): We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. The tools use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your device, to collect your log information and behavior information in an anonymous form. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User. With respect to Google Analytics: although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you, the cookie can only be used by Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits by disabling cookies.

    DoubleClick Cookie: Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page.

    Remarketing: We use remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third-party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

    Google: Google Ads remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting Google Ads Settings. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. This service provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

    Pipedrive: We use the Pipedrive customer relationship management (CRM) solution to store the contact information you provided us and the message history.

    Tilda Publishing: We rely on our website hosting provider, Tilda Publishing, to relay your message, associated files and contact information in encrypted form to Pipedrive CRM and to our email server. Your information is not stored and not processed by Tilda Publishing. Tilda Publishing is using cookies to protect their content delivery network (CDN) against DDoS attacks.

    Dropbox: We use Dropbox, a file hosting service, to store the files you attached to the messages submitted via the contact form on our Service.

    Gandi.net: We use an email server hosted at Gandi SAS to receive the messages submitted via the online form of our Sevice and for communication with our customers.

    CookieYes: We use the service provided by CookieYes Limited to ask and log your consent for using cookies as required under GDPR and CCPA. Non-personally identifiable information is stored in their database assuring an audit trail of how and when consent was given.

    We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  4. Retention Of Your Information:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years since our last contact using this website or by any other mean or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

  5. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@embedity.dev. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  6. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  7. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  8. Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:

    Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  9. Children:

    Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  10. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Embedity OÜ, Ahtri 12, 10151 Tallinn, Estonia, email: info@embedity.dev. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Cookie

Policy

Effective Date: 07-Aug-2021
Last Updated: 07-Aug-2021

What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
Types of Cookies we use
Manage cookie preferences

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the below button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.


COOKIE   SETTINGS 


In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

 

FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US